1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NEW BETA CLIENT - EGArena Cabal - Redemption Reloaded

Discussion in 'NEWS' started by Kraken, Sep 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Watchers:
This thread is being watched by 27 users.
  1. Kraken

    Kraken Well-Known Member Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1,050
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,375
    Admin Post
    This client includes a lot of fixes that lead to decreasing the memory that the games uses and removes the crashes.
    Now let me clear all the question that will come from you all.


    Why Beta?
    Until we all test the client we wont make an installer?

    What will happen to the current client(v1)?
    You will still be able to enter the server (for the next few days) with the current client but the client wont be updated anymore and its know to have a lot of problems.

    What happens if the beta test goes well and there will be the client installer release?will I have to download it again?
    No you wont.We will make then a small manual patch for you to be able to connect to the server.And after that the updating will be automatically done by the client.


    Why did it took so long to get here?
    For the past week me and Kome focused all our time to discover what was making the game crash so often.After searching all possibilities today we finally found the key problems and fixed them.From now we will only improve the client with every update.


    Please login or register to view links
    or
    Please login or register to view links
    or
    Please login or register to view links


    INSTRUCTIONS:
    • Download the new Reloaded client
    • Remove completely the old one
    • Install the new client and run cabal.exe to start the game
    Please give us feed back if you encounter any problems and don't forget to mention your operating system.

    NOTE for Windows 7/8/vista users
    Don't forget to set the cabal.exe and cabalmain.exe to run as administrator always for the properties tab.
     
    • Like Like x 17
    • Useful Useful x 1
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 4, 2013
  2. Lance

    Lance Member Donator

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +16
    i really like this part " decreasing the memory that the game uses" :) hopefully my Laptop wont automatically hibernate this time.
     
  3. Dehnfeld

    Dehnfeld Retired

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    506
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +752
    i think its great how you guys managed to reduce the amount of ram that the game uses as well as for fixing the crash on the same time, less ram usage means (the more the CPU can calculate directly before it goes to your memory modules it "might" have a positive impact on ur Performance which is great

    heads up to error and kome keto for working their ass's off for this fix
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  4. Djiel

    Djiel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +4
    Great work guys :)
    Hopefully all crash related problems solved now.
     
  5. Kraken

    Kraken Well-Known Member Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1,050
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,375
    Admin Post
    We are expecting feedback to.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. nommie

    nommie BoomBoomPow<3 Donator

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2013
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    having an issue where one of the file is not there or is corrupted when i try to log in-game
     
  7. Ken

    Ken VIP Member Donator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +66
    No more Crash Thanks sir eRRor and Kome ^_^
    You two are the best :D

    And WoW you really did decreased the RAM memory usage, thank you very much, I'm LOVING it :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2013
  8. yangmer

    yangmer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +1
    That's nice. Anyways what about merging salvation chars?
     
  9. maxdr21

    maxdr21 Member Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    map, world04 missing or corrupted.

    edit: resolved. Did the replacing of file using previous old client.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2013
  10. natalee

    natalee Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +13
    can i extract the patch of hellfire in the new client or manula patch?
     
  11. Kraken

    Kraken Well-Known Member Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1,050
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,375
    Admin Post
    not recommended.
    Remove all clients and you have install the new one.
     
  12. maxdr21

    maxdr21 Member Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    I tried that. Uninstalled previous client, restart computer to fresh up. Then extracted the new client to a new destination. Still I can't login with my character as its at Port Lux (world04). But other character able to login at other map.

    just a side note, with the new client, when clicked on the "repair button", it will download back the old client stuff (I presume this as after the repair, i go back in game and the effect of Spirit Of Fire is off)
     
  13. John Cena

    John Cena Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +6
    for me work on window 8 ;)
     
  14. Kraken

    Kraken Well-Known Member Staff Member Owner

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1,050
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +1,375
    Admin Post
    Try now ,remove all and install again.A patch was made for it.
    And now pressing the repair button wont destroy the client.

    IMPORTANT: if you downloaded the new client until i made this post and pressed the repair button you have to re install the client because those updates were bad and destroyed the client again.
     
  15. maxdr21

    maxdr21 Member Donator

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    it worked! many thanks for the quick fix~
     
  16. vladisebasti

    vladisebasti ^.^ Donator

    Joined:
    May 25, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +0
  17. Shindaso

    Shindaso Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2012
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +34
    Tested on w7 64bit for almost 2h: all ok! good job :)
     
  18. LightsOut

    LightsOut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Ratings:
    +14
    feedback:
    [​IMG]
    OS: Windows 8 PRO 64bit & Windows 7 PRO 64bit
     
  19. \m/ LuNaTiCz \m/

    \m/ LuNaTiCz \m/ -{FoR}-{GiVe}-{NeSs}- Legendary Donator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,190
    Likes Received:
    340
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +488
    Check your host file, delete any line that includes x-trap.
    Delete the x-trap folder if you have it in your cabal folder.
    Run the launcher as administrator and let it do the updates.
    Sincerely,
    [MOD]IReJ3orNI
     
  20. Christene

    Christene New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Female
    Ratings:
    +1
    Helppppppppp!
     

    Attached Files:

    • Funny Funny x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page